Privacy and Legal Info

Privacy Policy

Pund-IT Inc. is committed to protecting our customers’ privacy. This privacy policy is intended to inform customers about our online collection and use of data for this Web site and is applicable to all referring domains. Use of this site indicates that you – the customer and/or visitor – understand and agree to the terms of this policy.

This Web site is owned by Pund-IT, Inc. (“Pund-IT”) and may be accessed in Canada, the United States of America and other countries. Pund-IT controls and processes data unless otherwise noted. Information collected may be retained, stored, processed, accessed, and used in accordance with the Canadian Department of Justice’s Privacy Act.

Collection of Information

When customers visit this Web site, Pund-IT Inc. may automatically collect information as part of the site’s normal operation. The information includes, but is not limited to referring Web site, IP address information, browser type and language, access times, and navigational information including page views, links click, and other actions performed while on the site. See “Cookies” below for more information.

Use of Information

Pund-IT uses personal information to operate and improve Web site functionality, provide customer service, perform product and service research and analysis and to display customized content.

Pund-IT will also use personal information to communicate. Communications such as response to inquiry, request for service, new content (i.e., blog postings or newsletter) or other notifications will be sent following communications initiated or agreed to (via “opt-in”) by you, the user. Other marketing communications may be sent to notify customer of new site content, promotions, new products or other information that Pund-IT deems may be of interest to customers. If at any time you would like to remove your name completely from our communications database, or if you would like to customize what information you receive and how you receive it, please contact our Privacy Officer by completing the form on our communications page, sending an electronic communication to info@pund-it.ca with a clearly written request to “opt out” from such communications in the future, or write to Us at:

60 Ottawa Street
Kitchener, ON
N2g 3S7

Sharing of Information

Personal information collected by Pund-IT may be stored and processed in Canada. The use of our sites or services indicates you consent to any such transfer of information. Customers may, at any time, exercise data protection rights including deleting of personal information. To do so, please contact us.

Pund-IT does not share personal information with any outside parties except as noted in this policy.

Pund-IT may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. We may, at our sole discretion, hire other firms for data storage, Web site hosting, direct marketing, advertising, auditing and other services. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to provide the services and will be required, at all times, to maintain confidentiality. These companies are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose.

Pund-IT reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

Pund-IT uses “cookies” services, advertising and to help customize our users’ online experience. A cookie is a small file created by Web site to store, and later retrieve information on a personal computer.

Cookies contain information, including personal information, which can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of customer visits, browser and platform information, geographical data, and customer navigational history.

Cookies allow Pund-IT to monitor Web site traffic in order to create better experiences and track marketing efforts.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but customers may chose to modify browsers setting to decline cookies. If cookies are declined, this may prevent sign in or use other interactive site features of our site dependent on cookies.

Security of Information

The security of our customers’ personal information is important. Pund-IT follows generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information. While we strive to protect our customers’ personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security as no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Pund-IT recommends the use of a secure browser such as Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer to increase the likelihood of protection of a user’s confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet.

Pund-IT may provide links to third party sites. Pund-IT is not responsible for any information collected by those parties as it is not governed by Pund-IT or this Privacy Policy. It is advisable for

Pund-IT Web site visitors to learn the privacy policy of all third parties sites visited.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Pund-IT reserves the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be indicated with an updated date on this page. If there are material changes to this privacy policy particularly as it relates to how Pund-IT will use our customers’ personal information, we will notify Web site users by posting a notice of such changes here or on the Web site home page, or by sending an email. We encourage all customers to review this privacy policy.

Legal Info

This site is owned and operated by Pund-IT, Inc. By using this site, you agree to the Terms and Conditions.

All material on this Web site is protected by copyright. Except as otherwise noted, the trademarks, images and logos displayed on this website belong to Pund-IT, Inc. (“Pund-IT”) and may not be used without written permission. The material may not be used and copied for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes. Any use of this material without Pund-IT, Inc.’s written permission is prohibited.

Written permission from owning parties is also required to use any third-party trademark, image or information displayed on this Web site.

Pund-IT updates the information on this website regularly. However, Pund-IT cannot guarantee the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information at all times.

Pund-IT provides links to third-party Web sites for the convenience and information of customers only. The inclusion of these links does not imply that Pund-IT monitors or endorses these Web sites. Accordingly, Pund-IT accepts no responsibility for such Web sites.

Due to technical difficulties inherent in the Internet, Internet software or transmission problems could produce inaccurate or incomplete copies of information contained on this Web site.

Computer viruses or other destructive programs may also be inadvertently downloaded from the Internet – including the Pund-IT Web site. Pund-IT Inc. shall not be liable for Internet software, computer viruses or destructive programs, their resultant effects on customer computers and systems and recommends that customers install appropriate anti-virus or other protective software.

Pund-IT, Inc. shall not be liable for any claims, expenses, damages (including direct, indirect, special or consequential damages), injury, loss of profits, opportunities or information arising from:

  • the use of or reliance on information contained in this Web site
  • any inaccuracy or omission in such information or failure to keep the information current
  • use of any third-party Web sites linked to this Web site
  • transmission failures or errors, particularly relating to requests for support or service
  • any Internet software used in connection with this Web site or computer viruses or other destructive programs encountered as a result of using this Web site
  • any other matter connected with this Web site; even if Pund-IT Inc. is made aware of the possibility of such claims, expenses, damages or losses.